California Amends Data Breach Notification Law, Does Not Require Mandatory Offering of Credit Monitoring
[…] People v. Cruz, 13 Cal. 4th 764, 780 (1996).

Accordingly, businesses that voluntarily choose to provide credit monitoring or similar services probably will not be affected by this amendment – it is very common for companies offering credit monitoring or similar services not to charge for the offering, to offer the service for at least 12 months, and to include all material information to take advantage of the offer.

Companies May Not Sell (Or Advertise or Offer to Sell) An Individual’s Social Security Number

The new law also creates a new subsection (a)(6) in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85. Under this section, no person or entity may “[s]ell, advertise for sale, or offer to sell an individual’s social security number.” The law also specifically prohibits the release of an individual’s social security number for marketing purposes.