What Happens To A Texas Veterinarian Could Make A Difference In What You're Allowed To Say
[…] He prescribed no medications. He performed no procedures. He made clear on his homepage and in his site’s terms of use that his advice and support should not replace appropriate care by a local veterinarian.  

The Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners nevertheless sanctioned Hines.

The Vet Board had tightened its rules in 2005, arguably in order to squeeze out online resources for pet owners that had begun drawing away business from brick-and-mortar vet clinics. The new rules stipulate that vets can only practice if they have recently examined an animal or visited its home. Section 801.351(c) of the Texas Occupations Code now expressly states, “A veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.”

Hines, represented by counsel from the Institute for Justice, subsequently argued in court that the law as applied to him violated his free speech rights under the First Amendment.