Circuit Court Nominees In The Trump Administration: The Latest News And Rumor (Part 1)
[…] Over the years, populations and caseloads change, and so it might be reasonable to take a judgeship from a state that has experienced little population growth and transfer it to a state that has experienced major population growth. But moving seats just for partisan purposes — basically, to give the middle finger to the other political party — strikes me as a terrible idea.

[UPDATE (7/27/2017, 12:50 p.m.): No statute specifies which circuit seat goes with which state or even how many total circuit judgeships each state gets, but there is one constraint on moving seats. Per 28 U.S. Code § 44, “In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit.” As a practical matter, this isn’t much of a constraint — but it should be kept in mind, especially for states with small populations and few circuit judges.]

With this as background, let’s now turn to specific courts and seats.