C.C.R.E.A.M.: Copyright Costs Rule Everything Around Me
[…] This position was not entirely above-board, as it omits the fact that the Sixth Circuit is in accord with the Ninth Circuit on the issue, but it does get to the heart of the issue.

Any way you slice it, this will be a veritable battle of the statutes. In one corner, sporting the blue shorts, you have the muscular Title 17 U.S.C. § 505 of the Copyright Act, which provides: “In any civil action under [the Copyright Act], the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof.” In the opposite corner, wearing the red shorts, is the more feeble 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which identifies only six categories of costs, including clerk and marshall fees, transcript fees, witness fees, and copying costs.