Trump Launches Himself At GA Supreme Court In Bid To Head Off Fulton Co Indictment
[…] And for good measure, they’d like to remove DA Willis from any future 2020 election cases.
Law Firm Business Development Is More Than Relationship Building
The Superior Court petition, filed “out of an abundance of caution,” would appear to be procedurally improper on its face. OCGA § 9-6-40 specifies that “The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of mandamus, to restrain subordinate courts and inferior judicial tribunals from exceeding their jurisdiction where no other legal remedy or relief is given.” Georgia’s Superior Court, where Judge McBurney presided over the special purpose grand jury and where the regular grand jury which will consider the report was empaneled last week, cannot possibly be “subordinate” or “inferior” to itself.