Uncategorized
[…] In June of 2023, when Trump first sought to remove the case, Judge Alvin Hellerstein ruled that none of the underlying conduct related to his official presidential duties. But now Trump claims that the Supreme Court’s immunity ruling changes the landscape completely and entitles him to post-trial relief.

At first blush, it appears to be going poorly. The filing was automatically rejected on Friday evening because he had no right to file it.

Under 28 USC § 1442, a defendant charged with conduct taken “under color” of office may remove his case to federal court. But § 1455 specifies that removal should take place within 30 days of arraignment, “except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.” Trump failed to seek such permission, and so he got summarily kicked.