Uncategorized
[…] “In a standard procedural move, today, the clerk’s office asked President Trump’s legal team to file in a specific format and we are working with them to make sure it is properly filed on the electronic system.”

Which is kind of true.

This morning, Trump tried again docketing a two-page memorandum of law in support of his motion for relief, that gestured toward “paragraphs 12 and 116 – 146 of the Second Removal Notice” and demanded that Judge Hellerstein punch his ticket — a punch which would itself have the desired effect of barring the court from sentencing their client, since § 1455 provides that “a judgment of conviction shall not be entered unless the prosecution is first remanded.”

The underlying argument is, shall we say, creative. Last year when he tried to convince the court that he’d been paying Michael Cohen $35,000 per month for actual legal work, Trump specifically disavowed any claim of presidential immunity: