Story of 5
[…] To allow state law to override a provision in the contract at issue would permit interference with federal functions. According to the court, it would make little sense to allow the government to enforce a reimbursement requirement when it administers the plan itself but not when it contracts out the administration.

Express preemption. Blue Cross also asserted that FEHBA’s preemption provision (5 U.S.C. §8902(m)(1)) was a ground for overriding the Kansas anti-subrogation regulation. The provision states:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.

The court found that the subrogation and reimbursement requirements in the Blue Cross plan were tied directly to “payments with respect to benefits.”