No Matter What You Think About Abortion, The Man Behind The Planned Parenthood Videos Deserves To Be Prosecuted
[…] Here’s why David Daleiden deserves what he’s getting . . . and should be grateful that he’s not getting worse.

He’s Not Falsely Accused

Sponsored

Every criminal defendant is entitled to the presumption of innocence.

Nevertheless, Daleiden’s own videos and transcripts show him posing to Planned Parenthood staff as a representative of a (fictitious) company called BioMax interested in buying fetal cadavers for biotech research purposes.

A person violates Texas Penal Code § 48.02 “if he or she knowingly and intentionally offers to buy, offers to sell, acquires, receives, sells, or otherwise transfers any human organ for valuable consideration.” Section 48.02 includes fetal tissue in its definition of “human organ.”