Will Texas Follow Alabama’s Rocky Path For IVF And Embryos?
[…] In June 2022, a trial court followed the terms of the consent form and ordered that the embryos be awarded to the husband.

The following month, on July 24, 2022, the U.S. Supreme Court issued its Dobbs decision. The wife filed for reconsideration of the judgment, arguing that the Texas Human Life Protection Act — which was triggered by the Dobbs decision and sprung into effect on August 26, 2022 — effectively changed state law applicable to the embryos in dispute. The Texas Health and Safety Code Section 170A.001(5) now defined an “unborn child” as “an individual living member of the homo sapiens species from fertilization until birth, including the entire embryonic and fetal stages of development.”

Sponsored

Still, the appellate court sided with the trial court, finding no abuse of discretion.