Judge Cannon Finds ONE WEIRD TRICK To Allow Trump To Steal Classified Documents
[…] Judge Cannon Finds ONE WEIRD TRICK To Allow Trump To Steal Classified Documents

Well, living in a nation of laws was fun. But that's over now.

972544

(Photo by Win McNamee/Getty Images)

Congratulations to Hunter Biden! Apparently, special counsels are illegal now, and so all his criminal cases must be dismissed immediately. What a lucky day for the president’s son!

Just kidding! Hunter Biden’s lawyer Abbe Lowell wasn’t crazy enough to argue before a US District judge that when 28 U.S. Code § 515 talked about an “attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice … commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney” authorized to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought,” that didn’t specifically authorize the appointment of Special Counsel Jack Smith. Shoulda swung for the fences!