Circuit Court Nominees In The Trump Administration: The Latest News And Rumor (Part 2)
[…] Thanks!

UPDATE (7/27/2017, 12:50 p.m.): Two additional items:

1. On the issue of “moving” a seat, I previously wrote, “circuit seats are regional positions — circuit judges hear appeals from multiple states throughout their circuit, and no statutory or constitutional provision allocates judgeships on a state-by-state basis.”

This is true, insofar as no statute specifies how many circuit judges each state gets, but it is subject to a constraint. Per 28 U.S. Code § 44, “In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit.”

As a practical matter, it’s not much of a constraint — but it should be kept in mind, especially for states with small populations and few circuit judges.