Bad Facts Lead To Bad Law… And To IVF-Born Babies Without Fathers
[…] Sadly, one of the twins died soon after birth.  However, the other survived and is the subject of this case.  The question is whether Patton should be considered the parent of a child conceived under such conditions. Patton doesn’t want to be. But Vanterpool would like him to be for a number of legal reasons.

Do Words Mean What They Say?  The crux of the case comes down to statutory interpretation. Do words mean exactly what they say, or do they mean something more than their literal meaning when given context? The Georgia statute in question, OGCA Sec. 19-7-21, states that “all children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter who have been conceived by means of artificial insemination are irrebuttably presumed legitimate if both spouses have consented in writing to the use and administration of artificial insemination.”

The statute makes logical sense. For instance, if a couple uses a sperm donor to conceive, the father should not be able to change his mind during the pregnancy simply because he isn’t genetically related to the child.