Spotty Financials: Streaming Services And Copyright Damages
[…] This will be a real peek into the inner workings of the notoriously opaque tech company and streaming services in general.

Sponsored

And it will provide the plaintiffs with the information they need to satisfy the damages provision of the Copyright Act, which you can find at 17 U.S.C. 504. Per the statute, the “copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her” plus “any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages.” Applying this statute to entertainment and music disputes in the past was fairly straightforward — you would look at how may movie tickets or CDs were sold and tally up the profits from those sales to arrive at the number a copyright plaintiff would seek to recover.