Government
[…] Friends, they do not understand this.

To add a twist of irony to the proceedings, for the proposition that an illegal appointment demands tossing the case altogether, Judge Currie explicitly cited Judge Aileen Cannon’s notoriously goofy opinion killing the Trump classified documents case by declaring Special Counsel unlegal.

In such a case, “the proper remedy is invalidation of the ultra vires action[s]” taken by the actor. United States v. Trump, 740 F. Supp. 3d 1245, 1302 (S.D. Fla. 2024). 

The two situations differ significantly. Jack Smith was appointed under 28 U.S.C. § 515, which specifically authorizes the Attorney General to retain special attorneys to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.” The legality of Smith’s role is backed up by decades upon decades of precedent. Halligan, by contrast, was theoretically appointed an interim U.S. Attorney and 28 U.S.C. § 546 lays out a clear 120-day limit on that job.